INSPIRE Thematic Clusters

Extending of code lists

365 Views

Extending of code lists

Started by Jan VOTRUBEC Replies (4)

Dear colleagues,

to make our protected sites data INSPIRE compliant, we need to extend the code lists of Designation SchemeValue and DesignationValue. Could you please give us some advice, how to document this extension? Do we have to somehow insert our new values into the code lists on http://inspire.ec.europa.eu/codelist/ or somewhere else?

Specifically we need to add the values of bufferZonesOfNationalSpeciallyProtectedAreas and contractProtectedAreas. These types of our protected areas have no IUCN category connected and do not fit in to other predefined designation scheme as well.

Thank you very much.

Kind regards
Jan

Replies

    • Public

    By Stefania MORRONE

    Hi Jan,

    Article 6(3) of the Implementing Rules requires that additional values and their definition are made available in a public register (see also Section 5.2.4.2 "Obligations on data providers" in the INSPIRE Data Specification on Protected Sites).

    Nevertheless, you cannot add your new values to the INSPIRE code list register (http://inspire.ec.europa.eu/codelist/, conversely  you  have to create relevant resolvable http URIs.

    Best practice/ example:

    in the framework of the' CDDA in conformity with INSPIRE' project, the European Environment Agency has provided an extension of both the Designation SchemeValue and the DesignationValue code list e.g. they added the value "cdda" to the  Designation SchemeValue code list and they extended the DesignationValue with the ProtectedAreaDesignationValue code list. They provided new values using their own URI e.g. "http://dd.eionet.europa.eu/vocabulary/cdda/DesignationSchemeValue".

    A typical encoding of new values in a PS gml dataset would be, for example:

     <ps:siteDesignation>
                    <ps:DesignationType>
                        <ps:designationScheme
                            xlink:href="http://dd.eionet.europa.eu/vocabulary/cdda/DesignationSchemeValue/cdda"
                            xlink:title="cdda"/>
                        <ps:designation                            xlink:href="http://dd.eionet.europa.eu/vocabulary/cdda/ProtectedAreaDesignationValue/SE02"/>
                        <ps:percentageUnderDesignation>100</ps:percentageUnderDesignation>
                    </ps:DesignationType>
                </ps:siteDesignation>

     

    Hope this helps

    Stefania

    • Public

    By Michael LUTZ

    Dear Jan,

    in addition to Stefania's example (thanks!), you may want to have a look at the recently finalised draft of the Technical Guidelines & Best Practices for INSPIRE registers and registries (see https://ies-svn.jrc.ec.europa.eu/issues/2853 or download the final draft directly at https://ies-svn.jrc.ec.europa.eu/attachments/download/1989/inspire-tg-registers-and-register-federation-1.0rc4.pdf. This document describes how to extend INSPIRE registers (including code lists) and also includes in Annex C a description on how to extend code lists from the INSPIRE data models.

    In your specific case, you would need to publish two registers:

    1. An extension of http://inspire.ec.europa.eu/codelist/DesignationSchemeValue with (at least) one additional value representing your designation scheme value, similar to http://dd.eionet.europa.eu/vocabulary/cdda/DesignationSchemeValue/cdda (the BP+TG document describes how to link this extension to the "source" code list http://inspire.ec.europa.eu/codelist/DesignationSchemeValue in the INSPIRE register federation.
    2. A new code list that describes your national designation values (bufferZonesOfNationalSpeciallyProtectedAreas and contractProtectedAreas) inside the designation scheme.

    HTH, Michael

     

    • Public

    By Iurie MAXIM

    Dear Jan,

    First question is if the buffer areas and contract areas as defined un the Czech legislation are "protected sites" as defined by the Inspire Directive. If they are not "protected sites" as defined according to the directive then they are subject of Inspire Directive.

    The INSPIRE Directive defines a Protected Site as an “Area designated or managed within a
    framework of international, Community and Member States' legislation to achieve specific
    conservation objectives” [Directive 2007/2/EC].

    I mentioned this because internal zoning of a PROTECTED AREA is not a "protected site". Only the protected area is a "protected site". I used the most common international therm of "protected area" instead of "protected site" as this is used by IUCN.

    "Buffer area" that you are mentioning seems rather an internal zoning of a protected area and not a protected area alone.

    If we are taking as an example the UNESCO biosphere reserves that we know this kind of international designation have an clear internal zonning including buffer areas and core areas. But there is only one DESIGNATION ACT made by UNESCO for one biosphere reserve and therefore is only one protected area. Buffer areas of biosphere reserves are not protected areas themselves.

    On the other hand if looking at the PS data model you will see a clear link between the "protected site" and its DESIGNATION.

    We concluded in Romania that if an area/zone/site does not have a DESIGNATION act that DESiGNATE/DECLARES that area as a protected area than that area is not a protected site according to INSPIRE. Thats why internal zoning of protected araeas are not protected areas as well.

    I do not know what are these contract protected areas, but from the title they seems to be linked with the agricultural subsidies. At least in Romania they are not protected areas because they have no designation act (ministerial order, law, etc.)

    Simmilar there are the forest plots that have different regimes of protection. For example if the slope os more than 45% it is forbiden to cut that forest. They are not protected areas according to the national legislation.

    Therefore first step is to be sure that those are protected sites according to INSPIRE Directive. If they are not, the data provider should not provude that dataset in the frame of INSPIRE Directive.

    If the data provider will chose however to provide that dataset in the frame of INSPIRE Directive and will extend the codelist for this, than this will create confusion and the data will be misleading those organisations and users that will agregate the data at the EU level.

    Thefore first step for each data provider is to clarify if the data that is hold by him fullfils the definintions in the Directive and I would add if ot makes sense according to the INSPIRE data scheme.

    I wrote all these having in mind that I am quite fammiliar with both Nature Conservation domain and INSPIRE directive, beeing former Head of Protected Areas Service in the MoE and Project Manager for art. 17 reporting at ETC/BD.

    A more wide duscution about what a "protected site" is and what is not a "protected site" according to INSPIRE would be benefical for many data providers.

    Best regards,
    Iurie Maxim
    Teamnet
    Romania

    • Public

    By Iurie MAXIM

    Dear Jan,

    I looked on eionet at the last Czech Republic CDDA database reported to EEA in 2016 and the
    "bufferZonesOfNationalSpeciallyProtectedAreas"and "contractProtectedAreas" are not mentioned as DESIGNATED areas in the Designation table as can be seen at this link http://cdr.eionet.europa.eu/Converters/run_conversion?file=cz/eea/cdda1/envvmllw/designations.xml&conv=DD_TBL9121_CONV5&source=remote from the MS report.

    Therefore it seems that they are not designated areas, unless the CDDA report was incomplete.

    It is true that according to the INSPIRE Directive, a protected site is an “area designated OR MANAGED within a framework of international, Community and Member States' LEGISLATION to achieve specific conservation objectives” [Directive 2007/2/EC].

    If the "bufferZonesOfNationalSpeciallyProtectedAreas" and "contractProtectedAreas" are not DESIGNATED within a framework of Czech legislation to achieve specific conservation objectives AND are not MANAGED within a framework of Czech legislation to achieve specific conservation objectives, than they are not "protected sites" in the frame of INSPIRE Directive.

    In Romania we can consider that an area/zone/site is MANAGED within a framework of national legislation ... if for that area/site/zone it exist a Management Plan aprouved trough a legal act (Ministerial Order for most cases or Governamental Decision).

    In Romania we can consider that an area/zone/site is DESIGNATED within a framework of national legislation ... if for that area/site/zone it exist a legal act (Governamental Decision in most cases or a Law) at national level (not local level) published in the National Official Journal that designate that area as a protected area.

    Internal zoning is not a protected area category according to the national legislation, even if there are legal acts published in the Official Journal that describe the internal zoning of some protected areas (national parks & natural parks -category II and V IUCN and for biosphere reserves).

    Hope it helps,

    Best regards,
    Iurie Maxim
    Teamnet
    Romania